School me on militias....
[…] This would apply even to the "unregulated" portion of the militia.

    For without a clear delineated chain of command for the militia it becomes a gang of thugs, maybe a well intentioned gang of thugs, but a gang nonetheless. Otherwise, the Crips and the Bloods could declare themselves a "militia" simply protecting their neighborhoods.

    Regards,

    Doug
     

    OakRiver

    Grandmaster
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Aug 12, 2014
    15,013
    77
    IN
    That section has no relevance to the definition of a militia. Now, with regard to a militia, we have:
    10 U.S. Code § 311 - Militia: composition and classes

    "(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.(b) The classes of the militia are—
    (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
    (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia."

    And we have the Indiana Constitution: