Not me, I had a Third Amendment issue, I was quartering the INNG, lol.The ol Turtle police love coming on your land without warrant or probable cause.
Lol now this i gotta hearNot me, I had a Third Amendment issue, I was quartering the INNG, lol.
INNG, in uniform no less, came to Lafayette, parked in my parking spaces demarcated No Trespassing and purple stripes.Lol now this i gotta hear
If so, and I agree, then we are all subjects since we can never own our property as long as we are forced to pay property taxes. In that scenario, since we pay property taxes hence renting our land and homes from the state, no wonder they think they have the right to enter our property without warrant.Subjects don’t own property……
Property taxes (as far as I know) is the only legal means of making you pay taxes on unrealized gains…… it is so patently unfair that it amazes me every time I ponder the existence of current property taxation.If so, and I agree, then we are all subjects since we can never own our property as long as we are forced to pay property taxes. In that scenario, since we pay property taxes hence renting our land and homes from the state, no wonder they think they have the right to enter our property without warrant.
Good luck. If its a 76th INNG I don't see alot comingINNG, in uniform no less, came to Lafayette, parked in my parking spaces demarcated No Trespassing and purple stripes.
I protested to the appropriate channels, cause you know, they are mine as I wrote the checks. I chewed them out, used command voice, but never touched their property.
I hope action is taken. Wait and see.
Don’t trust the GIS pictures on a county website, google earth, or even subscription services like LandGlide or OnX.The stakes are weird...driven into rock...painted orange....and as close to the cliff as they could get...I don't know if the survey before ours was done by GPS but I'd have to imagine ours was.....when you pull it up on the county GIS it looks all discombobulated....the lines and the satellite images don't match...they go over the creek about here instead of to the road...then some seem to go on the road....there's a stake just in front of me in this pic....
Curious, where to you get a sub centimeter gps?Don’t trust the GIS pictures on a county website, google earth, or even subscription services like LandGlide or OnX.
I do a lot of research using the pictures, and they’re close, but not close enough to trust you’re cutting “your” tree down or whatever.
I have sub-centimeter or at least centimeter accuracy gps and my surveys many times won’t line up with the pictured property lines and roads. Close, but not close enough.
Thanks for the info....Don’t trust the GIS pictures on a county website, google earth, or even subscription services like LandGlide or OnX.
I do a lot of research using the pictures, and they’re close, but not close enough to trust you’re cutting “your” tree down or whatever.
I have sub-centimeter or at least centimeter accuracy gps and my surveys many times won’t line up with the pictured property lines and roads. Close, but not close enough.
Nice looking ground Indiucky!
The stakes are weird...driven into rock...painted orange....and as close to the cliff as they could get...I don't know if the survey before ours was done by GPS but I'd have to imagine ours was.....when you pull it up on the county GIS it looks all discombobulated....the lines and the satellite images don't match...they go over the creek about here instead of to the road...then some seem to go on the road....there's a stake just in front of me in this pic....
His business, he is ditcherman, so he measures a lot of property. Probably not something you and I can afford. LOLCurious, where to you get a sub centimeter gps?
Trimble, Topcon are the two I’m familiar with.Curious, where to you get a sub centimeter gps?
Here’s one in my neighborhood that’s 120’ off, and it’s off that much across almost the whole mile block.GIS aerials never take the place of a staked survey. I have seen many instances where the GIS data was very, very wrong. I recall one instance where it showed a property line running through the middle of a pool, Further investigation showed the GIS data 75'ish feet incorrect.
The Mrs and I thank you sir....it's purty dirt....
It's OK, I am familiar with the process and just happen to know a person or two at Stout Field.Good luck. If its a 76th INNG I don't see alot coming