Gary Gun case dismissed...is this finally it?
[…] So since no attorney fees, .0001 of nothing is ... nothing, I guess. No Christmas bonus for you.

    Do you have a hyperlink to this decision?

    Yeah, if I am understanding correctly and there was no awarding of attorney fees, seems in some ways like the filer of the lawsuit got what they wanted which was to be a PITA and cost the manufacturers $$.
     

    HoughMade

    Grandmaster
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Oct 24, 2012
    35,804
    149
    Valparaiso

    From the order:

    The Gun Manufacturers also seek attorney fees from the City of Gary. However, I.C. 34-12-3-4(b) provides: If:
    (1) a party has brought an action under a theory of recovery described in section 3(1) or 3(2) of this chapter;
    (2) the action commenced on or before August 27, 1999; and
    (3) the action is dismissed; no award for attorney’s fees or costs incurred shall issue to the plaintiff or the defendant.

    This case was filed on August 27, 1999. Neither the City of Gary nor the Gun Manufacturers are entitled to attorney fees or costs.

    So since no attorney fees, .0001 of nothing is ... nothing, I guess. No Christmas bonus for you.

    Pfft. I bill by the hour.